You cannot see this page without javascript.

Skip to menu

SCROLL TO TOP

Inquiries to K-Doctors

Send us an inquiry to find out more about our procedures and their costs!

  • Q: [EYE] Do I need a revision surgery if my double eyelid lines are uneven? 2017.09.21
    A:



    Q. Do I need a revision surgery if my double eyelid lines are uneven?

     

    A. Swelling may remain for up to even 6 months after surgery and therefore the double eyelids may appear uneven. It is hard to judge the eye shape within the first 6 months. Therefore, don’t make a rushing decision to go through a revision surgery. Take some time and observe. If however, the asymmetry is obvious even after 6 months, revision surgery should be considered through an accurate diagnosis from the doctor.




    All page content is property of K-Doctors

    Reproduction without permission is prohibited

    Please respect our copyright

  • Q: [EYE] Is an incision method if the double eyelids are loosened? 2017.09.21
    A:



    Q. Is an incision method if the double eyelids are loosened?

     

    A. Incision is not necessary if the double eyelids are loosened after an non-incision or partial incision eyelid surgery. If the problem was because fats were not removed although the eyelids are thick or the knot wasn’t properly tied, it can be tightly corrected with double-tying or partial incision method after making slimmer eyelids. If however, incision surgery was done, correction after an accurate diagnosis is recommended as scars should be removed and a new double eyelid line should be formed.




    All page content is property of K-Doctors

    Reproduction without permission is prohibited

    Please respect our copyright

  • Q: [EYE] Can I lower my thick double eyelid lines? 2017.09.21
    A:



    Q. Can I lower my thick double eyelid lines?

     

    A. Although making double eyelid lines higher is easy, forming lower double eyelids needs extremely experienced skills. Loosening the adhered tissues with minimum scars is important. If the eyelids are thick, fat should be removed and new lower double eyelid lines should be created without leaving visible scars. Double line correction is made with suitable methods according to the remaining skin amount so there is no need to worry.




    All page content is property of K-Doctors

    Reproduction without permission is prohibited

    Please respect our copyright

  • Q: [EYE] I seem to frown every time I open my eyes. Can it be fixed? 2017.09.21
    A:



    Q. I seem to frown every time I open my eyes. Can it be fixed?

     

    A. You need ptosis correction if you have a habit of frowning your eyebrows and forehead every time you open your eyes. Ptosis is recommended when the levator muscle is weakened due to aging, this can be fixed by shortening the droopy levator muscle of the Upper Blepharoplasty to prevent droopy looking eyes and thus the forehead wrinkles are also eliminated.




    All page content is property of K-Doctors

    Reproduction without permission is prohibited

    Please respect our copyright

  • Q: [EYE] I have droopy eyelids. What surgery do I need? 2017.09.21
    A:



    Q. I have droopy eyelids. What surgery do I need?

     

    A. Although both ptosis correction and blepharoplasty help the eyes to open up, different surgical methods are used depending on the drooping level. If the eyelids aren’t so droopy and the eyes look sleepy due to weak muscles, ptosis correction is appropriate. If ½ of the pupils are covered due to droopy eyelids or the eyelashes poke the eyes, upper blepharoplasty that removes the droopy skin is usually recommended. Accurate diagnosis is essential as the surgical method may differ according to the drooping level of the eyelids.




    All page content is property of K-Doctors

    Reproduction without permission is prohibited

    Please respect our copyright

  • Q: [EYE] I’m only in my twenties and I have dark circles already. What should I do? 2017.09.21
    A:



    Q. I’m only in my twenties and I have dark circles already. What should I do?

     

    A. When aging takes place, dark circles appear when the layers which wrap around the fat located under the eyes become droopy and shady. Although dark circles are not a disease, pigmentation can be severe from time to time and the fats could solidify when the elasticity under the eyes are lost. For a brighter impression, dark circles should be treated.




    All page content is property of K-Doctors

    Reproduction without permission is prohibited

    Please respect our copyright

  • Q: [EYE] The skin under my eyes look dull. Do I need fat repositioning? 2017.09.21
    A:



    Q. The skin under my eyes look dull. Do I need fat repositioning?

     

    A. The cause of under eye dullness is complex and needs to be treated according to each factor.
    If skin under the eyes are not so droopy but are bulging out with fat, the fat should be removed. If under the eyes are sunken and dark colored, fat injection or fat repositioning surgery should be performed. However, if the skin is extremely droopy due to aging, lower blepharoplasty surgery that removes the droopy skin parts is most the effective operation. Since detailed incision of the conjunctiva is needed during the surgery, a skilled specialist should perform the surgery




    All page content is property of K-Doctors

    Reproduction without permission is prohibited

    Please respect our copyright

  • Q: [EYE] My eyes are slanted. Can this also be corrected through surgery? 2017.09.21
    A:



    Q. My eyes are slanted. Can this also be corrected through surgery?

     

    A. Yes, of course! The main purpose of Canthoplasty is to not only making larger looking eyes but correcting the shape to make up aesthetically good looking eyes. If the slanted eyes give a sharp impression, outer corner reshaping can be done to incise the lower part on the outer corner downwards in order to make an oval shape. This will form up a much smoother looking eye appearance.




    All page content is property of K-Doctors

    Reproduction without permission is prohibited

    Please respect our copyright

  • Q: [EYE] What if my double eyelids become too thick? 2017.09.21
    A:



    Q. What if my double eyelids become too thick?

     

    A. Lifting up low double eyelids is easy, but specialized skills are needed for lowering thick double eyelids. It is a complicated surgery, but no need to worry since the double eyelid lines can be lowered without leaving any deep scars in through skilled surgeons.




    All page content is property of K-Doctors

    Reproduction without permission is prohibited

    Please respect our copyright

  • Q: [EYE] Will the incision leave scars to the eyes? 2017.09.21
    A:



    Q. Will the incision leave scars to the eyes?

     

    A. This is a wrong common knowledge. It is not the matter of incision, but the surgeon’s skill sets itself. Although swelling subsidence and recovery of the scar takes slightly longer because the incision slit of the incision method is bigger than other methods, the reddish incision scar mostly fades after 3 to 5 months. After the surgery and healing, even specialists can’t classify whether an incision or non-incision method was used during the operation.




    All page content is property of K-Doctors

    Reproduction without permission is prohibited

    Please respect our copyright

  • Q: [EYE] Won’t the incisions make sausage-looking double eyelids? 2017.09.21
    A:



    Q. Won’t the incisions make sausage-looking double eyelids?

     

    A. It seems that many avoid the incisional method due to wrong notions, and this causes anxieties. Double eyelid doesn’t become thick because of the incisions made. It rather depends on the surgeon’s skill in designing the double eyelid lines.




    All page content is property of K-Doctors

    Reproduction without permission is prohibited

    Please respect our copyright

  • Q: [EYE] Does the Partial Incision Double Eyelid Surgery method leave scars? 2017.09.21
    A:



    Q. Does the Partial Incision Double Eyelid Surgery method leave scars?

     

    A. Although thick eyelids are incised, the incision slit is very small. Therefore, the results are as natural as the non-incision method. The scars aren’t visible as they are hidden by the double eyelid incised along the lines, and the scars fade off within three to six months.




    All page content is property of K-Doctors

    Reproduction without permission is prohibited

    Please respect our copyright

  • Q: [EYE] Is the Non-Incision Double Eyelid Surgery method limited to those who have thin skinned eyelids? 2017.09.21
    A:



    Q. Is the Non-Incision Double Eyelid Surgery method limited to those who have thin skinned eyelids?

     

    A. It is mostly possible unless the eyelids are very thick. Those who are in their 20~30s prefer this method. The disadvantage of the non-incision method in the past was that only the strength of thread was used to lift the skin and muscle as a lump. As the result, the thread got easily released when the skin becomes weak. In the present day, double thread-burying methods are used to adhere muscle and skin tissues together. Thus clear eyes can be formed since it fixes the double eyelid line with finer thread




    All page content is property of K-Doctors

    Reproduction without permission is prohibited

    Please respect our copyright

  • Q: [EYE] Will I be able to make larger eyes without going through the Double Eyelid Surgery? 2017.09.21
    A:



    Q. Will I be able to make larger eyes without going through the Double Eyelid Surgery?

     

    A. Of course! The reason to this answer is because larger eyes can be made through natural muscle fixing methods. This kind of surgery is commonly used for male patients or those who do not want a big change on their facial impression.




    All page content is property of K-Doctors

    Reproduction without permission is prohibited

    Please respect our copyright

  • Q: [EYE] Is going through the Ptosis Correction Surgery necessary for drowsy-looking eyes? 2017.09.21
    A:



    Q. Is going through the Ptosis Correction Surgery necessary for drowsy-looking eyes?

     

    A. Many patients who have drowsy looking eyes are diagnosed to go through Ptosis Correction. However, unless the eyelid covers more than one-third of the pupil, a natural muscle fixing method can be used to correct this. A specialized eye surgeon must take a look before going under surgery.




    All page content is property of K-Doctors

    Reproduction without permission is prohibited

    Please respect our copyright

  • Q: [EYE] I’m not sure if I should go through with the Ptosis Correction or Double Eyelid Surgery. 2017.09.21
    A:



    Q. I’m not sure if I should go through with the Ptosis Correction or Double Eyelid Surgery.

     

    A. Double Eyelid surgery to every small eyed patient is not recommended, nor will the Ptosis Correction be recommended just because the eyelids are droopy. With the clinics we work with, you will be able to receive the effect of the Double Eyelid surgery and Ptosis Correction all at once! For those who unlike the shocked bunny eyed looks, we’ll guide you to the right place in getting the natural appearance you want. Be aware that natural pretty eyes can be made even without using the incisional method




    All page content is property of K-Doctors

    Reproduction without permission is prohibited

    Please respect our copyright

  • Q: [EYE] I’m concerned that the non-incision method for the Double Eyelid surgery will easily get released? 2017.09.21
    A:



    Q. I’m concerned that the non-incision method for the Double Eyelid surgery will easily get released?

     

    A. It is true that the ordinary Non-Incisional method, which pinches the eye lids, possess a high possibility of the Double Eyelids getting released. However, the natural fascia fixing method forms natural double eyelids by inducing the inner skin to stick together. Not all clinics and doctors have the skill sets. Through K-Doctors’ immense network and experience within the medical field, we have the ability to guide you to the best clinics and plastic surgery surgeons in Korea.




    All page content is property of K-Doctors

    Reproduction without permission is prohibited

    Please respect our copyright

  • Q: [TWO JAW] When can I do a revision surgery? 2017.09.20
    A:



    Q. When can I do a revision surgery?

     

    A. A revision surgery for the two jaw surgery will need time. At least 6 months is needed for the damaged bone and tissues to recover, thus it is recommended to wait at least half a year before going through with revision surgery.




    All page content is property of K-Doctors

    Reproduction without permission is prohibited

    Please respect our copyright

  • Q: [TWO JAW] Will all malocclusion symptoms need a two jaw surgery? 2017.09.20
    A:



    Q. Will all malocclusion symptoms need a two jaw surgery?

     

    A. Not all lantern jaws or malocclusions need to go through with the two jaw surgery and there are cases in which orthodontic treatment can help improve malocclusion. The first idea is to have a consultation with a specialized doctor. You will go through with x-rays and CT photos and you will be able to receive a thorough explanation of which is best for your case.




    All page content is property of K-Doctors

    Reproduction without permission is prohibited

    Please respect our copyright

  • Q: [TWO JAW] Is orthodontic treatment required after two jaw surgery? 2017.09.20
    A:



    Q. Is orthodontic treatment required after two jaw surgery?

     

    A. Two jaw surgery manages with the position of the jaw which is deeply connected with dental functioning. Therefore, in most cases, orthodontic treatment is necessary. However, orthodontic treatment correction may not be needed. A thorough inspection will be needed.




    All page content is property of K-Doctors

    Reproduction without permission is prohibited

    Please respect our copyright

Board Pagination Prev 1 2 3 4 Next
/ 4